IEyeNews
[…] But he said a fourth-degree stalking charge brought against her in the same information under Penal Law §120.45(2) may stand because it hinges on Marian exhibiting a course of conduct of contacting a victim repeatedly after being asked to stop—behavior that is not dependent on contacts with the victim at work.

He said a companion charge of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree, also a misdemeanor, was not affected by the email-at-work question and that it stands.

In addition, prosecutors brought a new fourth-degree stalking count against Marian under §120.45(1), a more general statute that defines conduct “likely to cause reasonable fear of material harm to the physical health, safety or property” of a victim as stalking.

Each of the remaining charges are misdemeanors carrying penalties of up to a year in jail.

According to Statsinger’s ruling, Marian initially accused her ex-girlfriend of assaulting her in January 2015, but later admitted the complaint was false.