IEyeNews
[…] The judge said it would stretch fair meaning of the phrase “beyond all recognition” to consider people’s work email address as their “place of employment or business.” He cited Rosario v. NES Medical Services of New York, 105 AD3d 831 (2nd Dept. 2013), and Hille v. Gerald Records, 23 NY2d 135 (1968), as two leading examples of where courts have defined places of business or employment as “actual, physical locations.”

Penal Law §120.45(3), a statute that was created in 1999, requires that a person’s conduct consists of “appearing, telephone or initiating communication or contact at such person’s place of employment or business.”

Statinger explained in his decision that the provision was added because stalking behavior had “become more prevalent in New York.”