September 23, 2021

Cayman: Latest Voter Registration Numbers Announced

Pin It

The Elections Office published the Revised Register of Electors on Wednesday, 3 February 2021. Subject to objections or claims raised during the revision period, this list will be used in the next General Election.

The revised list contains 23,647 voters which represents an overall increase of 2,421 or 11.4% over the list used for the April 2017 General Election. In comparison to the 1 January 2021 Official list of Electors, a total of 1,406 new voters were added. 

The Electoral District of Newlands saw the highest increase in registered voters (18.4% compared to April 2017). While, Cayman Brac East’s Revised Register of Electors reduced by 1.2% compared to April 2017.

The table below outlines how the February 2021 Revised Register of Electors compares to the April 2017 Official Register of Electors by Electoral District.

Electoral District1 Apr 2017Official Register4 Feb 2021Revised RegisterIncrease / Decrease% Increase / Decrease
Bodden Town East1,5131,6621499.8%
Bodden Town West1,4411,59315210.5%
Newlands1,2561,48723118.4%
Savannah1,3361,4671319.8%
Cayman Brac East484478(6)-1.2%
Cayman Brac West & Little Cayman57858791.6%
George Town Central1,2571,41115412.3%
George Town East1,2671,46119415.3%
George Town North1,1551,30515013.0%
George Town South1,2091,33212310.2%
George Town West1,2271,292655.3%
Prospect1,1751,34617114.6%
Red Bay1,1751,32014512.3%
West Bay Central1,0571,18212511.8%
West Bay North1,1231,30918616.6%
West Bay South1,3401,53819814.8%
West Bay West1,2251,272473.8%
East End6927697711.1%
North Side71683612016.8%
Total21,22623,6472,42111.4%

The Supervisor of Elections, Wesley Howell gave heartfelt thanks to the district Registering Officers and the Elections Office team who worked hard to process all application forms and change of details forms that were received.

“The Registering Officers and Elections Office team were fantastic as they delivered an efficient and professional service, answering countless telephone calls and assisting hundreds of persons with the important step of registering to vote. Especially on the last day for voter registration (20 January) when a total of 506 new voter application forms and 256 change of details forms were received, 392 of which were delivered in person. I am very thankful to work with these outstanding public servants,” said Mr. Howell.

The next deadline to register to vote is 1 April 2021. Those who register on or before this date will be added to the Register of Electors that becomes official on 1 July 2021. These persons registering after midnight on 20 January 2021 will not be able to vote in the May 2021 General Election. Information on how to register to vote is available at elections.ky.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
About ieyenews

Speak Your Mind

*

382f9e047d8825b2c4f', 'format' : 'iframe', 'height' : 90, 'width' : 728, 'params' : {} }; document.write('');