IEyeNews
[…] After a 2007 trial, Rouse was found guilty of felony murder and robbery.

Rouse appealed based on remarks made by Chattahoochee Circuit Superior Court Judge Bobby Peters during his preliminary instructions to potential jurors. In explaining the nature of jury selection, Peters said, “You will be hearing about a case, which is a murder case, that happened in Muscogee County, and you’ll be asked questions about this case.”

Rouse’s appellate lawyers from the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council argued that Peters’ saying the case “happened in Muscogee County” violated O.C.G.A. § 17-8-57. That statute deems it an automatically reversible error for a judge hearing a criminal case, “during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” Thompson and justices Robert Benham, Carol Hunstein and Harold Melton formed a majority to grant Rouse a new trial on that basis.