IEyeNews

MEYE NEWS. For all the latest Cayman, Caribbean and International Stories plus cartoons and puzzles. 32 + new blogs daily

Events iBusiness iEntertainment iLocal News iTech iWorld News News Publisher's Choice

Oscars 2023 Winners: The Complete List

The list of winners for the 95th Academy Awards 2023

Dolby Theatre at Ovation Hollywood

Sunday, March 12, 2023

Honoring movies released in 2022

“Everything Everywhere All at Once” scored big


NOMINEES

Showing WINNER at top

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER

BRENDAN FRASER

The Whale

NOMINEES

AUSTIN BUTLER

Elvis

COLIN FARRELL

The Banshees of Inisherin

PAUL MESCAL

Aftersun

BILL NIGHY

Living

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER

KE HUY QUAN

Everything Everywhere All at Once

NOMINEES

BRENDAN GLEESON

The Banshees of Inisherin

BRIAN TYREE HENRY

Causeway

JUDD HIRSCH

The Fabelmans

BARRY KEOGHAN

The Banshees of Inisherin

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER

MICHELLE YEOH

Everything Everywhere All at Once

NOMINEES

CATE BLANCHETT

Tár

ANA DE ARMAS

Blonde

ANDREA RISEBOROUGH

To Leslie

MICHELLE WILLIAMS

The Fabelmans

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER

JAMIE LEE CURTIS

Everything Everywhere All at Once

NOMINEES

ANGELA BASSETT

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

HONG CHAU

The Whale

KERRY CONDON

The Banshees of Inisherin

STEPHANIE HSU

Everything Everywhere All at Once

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER

GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO

Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley

NOMINEES

MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON

Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey

PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH

Joel Crawford and Mark Swift

THE SEA BEAST

Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger

TURNING RED

Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

James Friend

NOMINEES

BARDO, FALSE CHRONICLE OF A HANDFUL OF TRUTHS

Darius Khondji

ELVIS

Mandy Walker

EMPIRE OF LIGHT

Roger Deakins

TÁR

Florian Hoffmeister

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER

BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER

Ruth Carter

NOMINEES

BABYLON

Mary Zophres

ELVIS

Catherine Martin

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Shirley Kurata

MRS. HARRIS GOES TO PARIS

Jenny Beavan

DIRECTING

WINNER

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert

NOMINEES

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

Martin McDonagh

THE FABELMANS

Steven Spielberg

TÁR

Todd Field

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS

Ruben Östlund

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

WINNER

NAVALNY

Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

NOMINEES

ALL THAT BREATHES

Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer

ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED

Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov

FIRE OF LOVE

Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman

A HOUSE MADE OF SPLINTERS

Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

WINNER

THE ELEPHANT WHISPERERS

Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga

NOMINEES

HAULOUT

Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev

HOW DO YOU MEASURE A YEAR?

Jay Rosenblatt

THE MARTHA MITCHELL EFFECT

Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison

STRANGER AT THE GATE

Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

FILM EDITING

WINNER

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Paul Rogers

NOMINEES

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

ELVIS

Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond

TÁR

Monika Willi

TOP GUN: MAVERICK

Eddie Hamilton

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

WINNER

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

Germany

NOMINEES

ARGENTINA, 1985

Argentina

CLOSE

Belgium

EO

Poland

THE QUIET GIRL

Ireland

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER

THE WHALE

Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Annemarie Bradley

NOMINEES

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová

THE BATMAN

Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine

BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER

Camille Friend and Joel Harlow

ELVIS

Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WINNER

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

Volker Bertelmann

NOMINEES

BABYLON

Justin Hurwitz

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

Carter Burwell

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Son Lux

THE FABELMANS

John Williams

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

WINNER

NAATU NAATU

from RRR; Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose

NOMINEES

APPLAUSE

from Tell It like a Woman; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

HOLD MY HAND

from Top Gun: Maverick; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop

LIFT ME UP

from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever; Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler

THIS IS A LIFE

from Everything Everywhere All at Once; Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

BEST PICTURE

WINNER

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers

NOMINEES

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

Malte Grunert, Producer

AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER

James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

ELVIS

Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers

THE FABELMANS

Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers

TÁR

Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers

TOP GUN: MAVERICK

Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS

Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers

WOMEN TALKING

Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper

NOMINEES

AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER

Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole

BABYLON

Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino

ELVIS

Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn

THE FABELMANS

Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WINNER

THE BOY, THE MOLE, THE FOX AND THE HORSE

Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud

NOMINEES

THE FLYING SAILOR

Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

ICE MERCHANTS

João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano

MY YEAR OF DICKS

Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon

AN OSTRICH TOLD ME THE WORLD IS FAKE AND I THINK I BELIEVE IT

Lachlan Pendragon

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER

AN IRISH GOODBYE

Tom Berkeley and Ross White

NOMINEES

IVALU

Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan

LE PUPILLE

Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón

NIGHT RIDE

Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen

THE RED SUITCASE

Cyrus Neshvad

SOUND

WINNER

TOP GUN: MAVERICK

Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

NOMINEES

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte

AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER

Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges

THE BATMAN

Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson

ELVIS

David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER

AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER

Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett

NOMINEES

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar

THE BATMAN

Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy

BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER

Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick

TOP GUN: MAVERICK

Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WINNER

WOMEN TALKING

Screenplay by Sarah Polley

NOMINEES

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

Screenplay – Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell

GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY

Written by Rian Johnson

LIVING

Written by Kazuo Ishiguro

TOP GUN: MAVERICK

Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

WINNER

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert

NOMINEES

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

Written by Martin McDonagh

THE FABELMANS

Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner

TÁR

Written by Todd Field

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS

Written by Ruben Östlund

END

Fore more go to: https://www.oscars.org/oscars/ceremonies/2023

LEAVE A RESPONSE

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *