January 17, 2021

Concacaf confirms schedule for 2020 Scotiabank Concacaf League Semifinals and Final

Pin It

Miami, FL (Thursday, December 24, 2020) – Concacaf has confirmed the schedule for the Semifinals and Final of the 2020 Scotiabank Concacaf League (SCL). The two single-leg semifinal matches will be played Wednesday, January 20, 2021, followed by a single-leg Final on Wednesday, February 3.

Quarterfinal action took place the first week of December. On Tuesday, December 1, Arcahaie FC of Haiti punched their ticket to the semifinals after topping Canada’s Forge FC 4-2 in a penalty shootout (1-1 draw in regular time). 

That same night, Johan Venegas scored a pair of goals to lead Costa Rican side Deportivo Saprissa to the semifinals with a 2-0 victory over CD Marathon (HON). 

On Wednesday, December 2, Alajuelense claimed a 2-1 victory over Real Esteli of Nicaragua and Olimpia defeated fellow Honduran side Motagua 2-0. 

For all matchups in all rounds of the 2020 SCL, the highest ranked club based on the Concacaf Club Rankings will host the single leg games and pairings are determined by the tournament bracket, which can be found below.

2020 Scotiabank Concacaf League Semifinals and Final will be played as follows:
*Home club listed first and in EST (local time)

Wednesday, January 20, 2021 – Semifinals 
SF1: 20:00 (19:00) Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) vs Arcahaie FC (HAI)
SF2: 22:15 (21:15) LD Alajuelense (CRC) vs CD Olimpia (HON)

Wednesday, February 3, 2021 – Final
22:00 (21:00) Winner SF2 vs Winner SF1

The two Play-In match winners joined the SCL semifinalists as the six clubs that have qualified for the 2021 edition of the Confederation’s flagship club competition through the 2020 SCL. The complete list of qualified clubs can be found here

2020 SCOTIABANK CONCACAF LEAGUE SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
*In ET and home club listed first

Preliminary Round

Tuesday, October 20, 2020
CD FAS (1) vs (1) Managua FC (4-5 p) | Highlights

Wednesday, October 21, 2020
CA Independiente (0) vs (0) Antigua GFC (2-4 p) | Highlights

Thursday, October 22, 2020
CD Municipal Limeño (1) vs (2) Forge FC | Highlights
FC Motagua (2) vs (2) Comunicaciones FC (15-14 p) | Highlights

Wednesday, November 4, 2020
LD Alajuelense (3) vs (0) Cibao FC | Highlights

Round of 16

Tuesday, November 3, 2020
Tauro FC (1) vs (2) Forge FC | Highlights
CD Marathon (1) vs (1) Antigua GFC (4-3 p) | Highlights

Wednesday, November 4, 2020
Alianza FC (1) vs (1) FC Motagua (3-4 p) | Highlights

Thursday, November 5, 2020
Waterhouse FC (1) vs (3) Arcahaie FC | Highlights
CD Olimpia (6) vs (0) Managua FC | Highlights
Deportivo Saprissa (4) vs (1) CSD Municipal | Highlights

Tuesday, November 24, 2020
CS Herediano (0) vs (1) Real Esteli FC | Highlights
LD Alajuelense (1) vs (0) San Francisco FC | Highlights

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, December 1, 2020
Arcahaie FC (1) vs (1) Forge FC (4-1 p) | Highlights
CD Marathon (0) vs (2) Deportivo Saprissa | Highlights

Wednesday, December 2, 2020
LD Alajuelense (2) vs (1) Real Esteli FC | Highlights
CD Olimpia (2) vs (0) FC Motagua | Highlights

Play-in Matches

Tuesday, December 8, 2020
CD Marathon (1) vs (0) Forge FC | Highlights

Wednesday, December 9, 2020
FC Motagua (2) vs (2) Real Esteli FC (2-4 p) | Highlights

Semifinals

Wednesday, January 20, 2021
SF1: 20:00 Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) vs Arcahaie FC (HAI)
SF2: 22:15 LD Alajuelense (CRC) vs CD Olimpia (HON)

Final

Wednesday, February 3, 2021
22:00 Winner SF2 vs Winner SF1

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
About ieyenews

Speak Your Mind

*