November 13, 2019

Schedule set for the Round of 16 matches of the 2019 Scotiabank Concacaf Champions League

0
0



Pin It


The eleventh edition of the club championship kicks off the third week of February
Miami (Wednesday, December 19, 2018) – The Confederation of North, and Caribbean Association Football (Concacaf) today unveiled the dates and kickoff times for the Round of 16 matches of the 2019 Scotiabank Concacaf Champions League, the region’s premier club championship.

First leg matches are scheduled to be played from February 19-21, 2019, beginning on Tuesday night, with three matches – Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) vs Tigres UANL (MEX), CD Guastatoya (GUA) vs Houston Dynamo (USA) and Club Atletico Independiente (PAN) vs Toronto FC (CAN). 

The opening three games are the first to be played among the eight scheduled for the first week, as the Scotiabank Concacaf Champions League kicks off across nine countries. Wednesday evening, CD Marathon (HON) will face off against Santos Laguna (MEX), Club Atletico Pantoja (DOM) will welcome the New York Red Bulls (USA) in the Dominican Republic and Alianza FC (SLV) will host CF Monterrey (MEX) in .

First leg action will conclude on Thursday night, with Sporting Kansas City (USA) vs Toluca FC (MEX) and CS Herediano (CRC) vs Atlanta United (USA). 

The second leg Round of 16 matches will be played the following week, February 26-28, beginning on Tuesday night, with Toronto FC (CAN) vs. Club Atletico Independiente (PAN), followed by Tigres UANL (MEX) vs. Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) and Houston Dynamo (USA) vs. CD Guastatoya (GUA).

Play will continue Wednesday night with New York Red Bulls (USA) vs. Club Atletico Pantoja (DOM), Santos Laguna (MEX) vs. CD Marathon (HON) and CF Monterrey (MEX) vs. Alianza FC (SLV). The final two matches on Thursday night, will see Atlanta United (USA) vs CS Herediano (CRC) and Toluca FC (MEX) vs Sporting Kansas City (USA). 

The complete bracket is available here. Fans will be able to follow all the action through the Confederation’s partner networks, including Univision Deportes (United States), Yahoo Sports (United States), Fox Sports Latin America (Mexico & Central America), Flow Sports (Caribbean) and other local partners. For other territories, the event will be available on Concacaf GO (subject to territory restrictions).

The 2019 edition of the Scotiabank Concacaf Champions League will be the second to feature the recently developed, action-packed knockout style competition. The home-and-away format will demand the highest level of performance from the participating clubs from the first kickoff, resulting in a quickly evolving competition with round of 16 matches in February, quarterfinal matches in March, followed by the semifinals and finals in April and May.

2019 Scotiabank Concacaf Champions League Schedule 
*Eastern Time (Local Time) and home team listed first

Tuesday, February 19, 2019
20:00 (19:00) Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) vs Tigres UANL (MEX) 
20:00 (20:00) Club Atletico Independiente (PAN) vs Toronto FC (CAN)
22:00 (21:00) CD Guastatoya (GUA) vs Houston Dynamo (USA)

Wednesday, February 20, 2019 
20:00 (19:00) CD Marathon (HON) vs Santos Laguna (MEX)
20:00 (21:00) Club Atletico Pantoja (DOM) vs New York Red Bulls (USA)
22:00 (21:00) Alianza FC (SLV) vs CF Monterrey (MEX) 

Thursday, February 21, 2019 
20:00 (19:00) Sporting Kansas City (USA) vs Toluca FC (MEX)
22:00 (21:00) CS Herediano (CRC) vs Atlanta United (USA)

Tuesday, February 26, 2019
20:00 (19:00) Houston Dynamo (USA) vs CD Guastatoya (GUA)
20:00 (20:00) Toronto FC (CAN) vs Club Atletico Independiente (PAN)
22:00 (21:00) Tigres UANL (MEX) vs Deportivo Saprissa (CRC)

Wednesday, February 27, 2019
20:00 (20:00) New York Red Bulls (USA) vs Club Atletico Pantoja (DOM)
20:00 (19:00) Santos Laguna (MEX) vs CD Marathon (HON)
22:00 (21:00) CF Monterrey (MEX) vs Alianza FC (SLV)

Thursday, February 28, 2019
20:00 (20:00) Atlanta United (USA) vs CS Herediano (CRC)
22:00 (21:00) Toluca FC (MEX) vs Sporting Kansas City (USA)

March
5-7 Quarterfinals – 1st Leg
12-14 Quarterfinals – 2nd Leg

April – May 
2-4 Semifinals – 1st Leg  
9-11 Semifinals – 2nd Leg 
23-25 Final – 1st Leg 
30–2 Final – 2nd Leg

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
About ieyenews

Speak Your Mind

*