January 21, 2020

PFL/GPFL Playoffs:

0
0



Pin It

pflgpfl-playoffsday1-06-031216First Round Review Excitement reigns as PFL and GPFL Playoffs begin

The first round of the 2016/2017 CUC Primary Football League (PFL) and Girls’ Primary Football League (PFL) Playoffs concluded this past Saturday, December 3rd at the Annex Field with a number of thrilling match-ups.

PFL Under 9 Consolation Cup:
George Town Primary opened up play in the Under 9 Consolation Cup with a 2-1 victory over Bodden Town Primary.

PFL Under 9 Champions Cup:
grabbed top spot in the Under 9 Champions Cup standings with a comprehensive 6-0 triumph over Red Bay Primary. In other games, defending Under 9 champions Cayman Prep ‘A’ overcame Sir John A. 2-0; Triple C beat Cayman Prep ‘B’ 4-0 and St. defeated South Sound Schools 2-0.
GPFL Champions Cup:

Defending girls’ champions Cayman International School began their campaign with a 3-0 win over the young ladies from Cayman Prep. Runners-up in 2015/2016, Sir John A. Cumber Primary ‘A’ were handed a 4-0 forfeit victory as Prospect Primary ‘GB’ could not field a team, while Triple C came from behind to defeat 2-1. St. Ignatius Prep defeated Sir John A. Cumber Primary ‘B’ 5-0 thanks to a hat trick from standout forward Ashlyn Evans.

PFL Under 11 Consolation Cup:
Defending Under 11 champions Red Bay Primary find themselves competing for the Under 11 Consolation Cup this year and they began their playoffs with a 1-1 draw with Truth For Youth. In other games, George Town Primary drew with Bodden Town Primary 1-1 and South Sound Schools edged out Prospect Primary ‘B’ 1-0.

PFL Under 11 Champions Cup:
In the PFL’s ‘heavyweight’ division, 2015/2016 Under 11 runners-up Cayman Prep dispatched Cayman International School 3-0; Sir John A. Cumber Primary defeated NorthEast Schools 1-0 in the day’s most exciting encounter; St. Ignatius Prep beat Triple C 6-2 and Prospect Primary ‘A’ triumphed over Savannah Primary 5-1.
Play in the second round of the CUC PFL and GPFL Playoffs takes place this Saturday, December 10th. In the only PFL Under 9 Consolation Cup, Savannah Primary face Prospect Primary at 9:00 am.
In the PFL Under 9 Champions Cup, it is Sir John A. Cumber Primary vs. Red Bay Primary (10:05 am); St. Ignatius Prep vs. Cayman Prep ‘A’ (10:05 am) and Cayman International vs. Triple C (11:10 am). The game between Cayman Prep ‘B’ and South Sound Schools has been postponed due to school activities.
In the GPFL Consolation Cup, George Town Primary face Bodden Town Primary at 11:10 am.
In the GPFL Champions Cup, it is Cayman International School vs. Triple C (12:15 pm); Sir John A. Cumber Primary ‘A’ vs. Sir John A. Cumber Primary ‘B’ (12:15 pm); Savannah Primary vs. Cayman Prep (1:20 pm) and St. Ignatius Prep vs. Prospect Primary ‘GB’ (1:20 pm).
In the PFL Under 11 Champions Cup, it is Cayman International School vs. NorthEast Schools (2:25 pm); St. Ignatius Prep vs. Cayman Prep (2:25 pm); Savannah Primary vs. Triple C (3:30 pm) and Sir John A. Cumber Primary vs. Prospect Primary ‘A’.

Special thanks to the young officials Matthew Bodden, Jonathan Holness, Kandre Amerally and Francisco Murillo along with Chastine Rankine for officiating all the day’s action and to league sponsors Gatorade and Progressive Distributors.

IMAGE: Playoffs day1 031216 – St. Ignatius’ Ashlyn Evans (purple) scores one of her three goals against Sir John A. Cumber ‘B’ in the GPFL Champions Cup

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
About ieyenews

Speak Your Mind

*