January 21, 2020

Cayman Islands PFL/GPFL Playoffs: Third Round review – schools edge closer to semi final spots

0
0



Pin It

The 2016/2017 CUC Primary Football League (PFL) and Girls’ Primary Football League (PFL) playoffs resumed this past Saturday, January 7th at the Annex Field following the Christmas break. With just one more playoff day scheduled for next Saturday, January 14 prior to the semi finals and finals, schools battled for maximum points as they edged closer to securing one of the four all-important semi final spots

PFL Under 9 Consolation Cup:

George Town Primary and Prospect Primary opened the day’s proceedings with an entertaining 2-2 draw while ‘slipped by’ NorthEast School 1-0.

PFL Under 9 Champions Cup:

In the battle for bragging rights, Under 9 defending champions Cayman Prep ‘A’ downed their younger counterparts Cayman Prep ‘B’ 8-0; Sir John A. Cumber Primary defeated Triple C 3-0; beat South Sound Schools 4-0 and St. were 5-0 victors over Red Bay Primary.

GPFL Consolation Cup:

In the sole GPFL Consolation game, George Town Primary and Prospect Primary ‘GA’ shared the points after a 0-0 draw.

GPFL Consolation Cup:

Defending girls’ champions Cayman International School got back to winning ways with a 7-0 victory over Prospect Primary ‘GB’; Sir John A. Cumber Primary ‘A’ lost their unbeaten record losing to Triple C School 0-1; St. Ignatius Prep drew 0-0 with Cayman Prep and Savannah Primary and Sir John A. Cumber Primary ‘B’ also shared the points with a 0-0 draw.

PFL Under 11 Consolation Cup:
opened up play in the under 11 division with a 4-1 defeat of Truth For Youth; George Town Primary secured their three points with a 1-0 win over South Sound Schools; and Red Bay Primary defeated a depleted Prospect Primary ‘B’ 10-1.

PFL Under 11 Champions Cup:

In the PFL’s ‘heavyweight’ division, Savannah Primary edged out NorthEast Schools 1-0; Cayman International School defeated Triple C 2-0; Prospect Primary ‘A’ scored a late winner to hand St. Ignatius Prep a 2-1 loss; and Cayman Prep dropped their first points in the playoffs as they were held to a very exciting 1-1 draw by Sir John A. Cumber Primary.

Fourth Round Preview:

Play in the fourth round of the CUC PFL and GPFL Playoffs takes place this Saturday, January 14th.

In the only PFL Under 9 Consolation Cup, Savannah Primary face Bodden Town Primary at 9:00 am and George Town Primary take on NorthEast Schools at 11:10 am

In the PFL Under 9 Champions Cup, it is Cayman Prep ‘B’ vs. Red Bay Primary (9:00 am); St. Ignatius Prep vs. Triple C (10:05 am); Cayman International School vs. Cayman Prep ‘A’ (10:05 am); and Sir John A. Cumber Primary vs. South Sound Schools (11:10 am).

In the GPFL Consolation Cup, Prospect Primary ‘GA’ play Bodden Town Primary at 12:15 pm.
In the GPFL Champions Cup, it is Sir John A. Cumber Primary ‘A’ vs. Cayman Prep (12:15 pm); St. Ignatius Prep vs. Triple C (1:20 pm); Cayman International School vs. Sir John A. Cumber Primary ‘B’ (1:20 pm); and Savannah Primary vs. Prospect Primary ‘GB’ (2:25 pm).

In the PFL Under 11 Consolation Cup, it is Prospect Primary ‘B’ vs. Bodden Town Primary (3:30 pm); Truth For Youth vs. South Sound Schools (3:30 pm); and George Town Primary vs. Red Bay Primary (4:35 pm).

In the PFL Under 11 Champions Cup, it is St. Ignatius Prep vs. NorthEast Schools (2:25 pm); Cayman International School vs. Prospect Primary ‘A’ (4:35 pm); Savannah Primary vs. Cayman Prep (5:40 pm) and Sir John A. Cumber Primary vs. Triple C (5:40 pm).

Special thanks to the young officials Matthew Rich, Jonathan Holness, Albertini Holness, Alexia Bromfield, Kandre Amerally and Oladapo Bailey along with youth referee coordinators Dwayne Ebanks and Chastine Rankine for officiating all the third round action.

IMAGE:

Caption: pflgpfl playoffsday3 11 070117 – Action from the PFL Under 9 Consolation Cup game between Savannah Primary (blue) and NorthEast Schools. Savannah Primary won 1-0.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
About ieyenews

Speak Your Mind

*