December 8, 2019

Cayman Islands: 2018 CUC PFL/GPFL Playoffs – Review of the Semifinals

0
0



Pin It

Semifinals Review CUC PFL and GPFL finals set for this weekend

The 2018 CUC Primary Football League (PFL) and CUC Girls’ Primary Football League (GPFL) semifinals concluded this past Saturday, December 1 at the Annex Field in the Under 9 and

Under 11 Champions and Consolation Cups.

The six finals and two third-place games are set for this Saturday, December 8 at the Annex Field.

GPFL Consolation Cup:

In one of the day’s most competitive games, the young ladies from Bodden Town Primary ‘punched their ticket’ for the final after overcoming St. Ignatius Catholic 1-0 in a tense penalty shootout. Following a goalless 40 minutes and two five minute extra time periods, Bodden Town’s young goal keeper made two magnificent saves during the penalty shootout to send her school through to the final.

Bodden Town Primary will face in the final after were 2-0 victors in their semifinal encounter against . A goal apiece from Harper Nelson in the 27th minute and Milanna Lamontagne in the 31st minute were enough to see off a very competitive and determined outfit.

GPFL Champions Cup:

Defending 2017 GPFL Champions Cup champions will face defending 2017 Consolation Cup champions Savannah Primary in this Saturday’s final. were 4-0 victors over Cayman International School thanks to a double from Milly Hoffman in the 4th and 39th minutes and a goal each from Jasmine Woodford in the 30th minute and Olivia Thorpe in the 34th minute.

Savannah Primary’s Rhian Best scored in the final minute of extra time to break the young hearts of the ladies from Sir John A. Cumber Primary in a very close and thrilling 1-0 game.
In the third-place game, Cayman International School will play Sir John A. Cumber Primary.

PFL Under 9 Consolation Cup:

George Town Primary secured their spot in the final with a 2-0 victory over NorthEast Schools thanks to strikes from Chico Boothe in the 18th minute and James Whittaker in the 37th minute. George Town Primary will meet defending 2017 Under 9 Consolation Cup champions Triple C, who won by forfeit over Bodden Town Primary, who were unfortunately not able to field a team.

PFL Under 9 Champions Cup:

Cayman Prep 9A defeated Red Bay Primary 2-0 with goals from Tom Rees in the 21st minute and Noah Mitten in the 34th minute. In the second semifinal, defending 2017 Under 9 Champions Cup champions Cayman International School 9Blue slipped by South Sound Schools 1-0 thanks to a solitary strike from Ben Lyne in the 25th minute.

Cayman Prep 9A will face Cayman International 9Blue in this Saturday’s final, while Red Bay Primary will play South Sound Schools for third place.

PFL Under 11 Consolation Cup:

George Town Primary secured a spot in the final with a thrilling 1-0 victory over Bodden Town Primary. In this Saturday’s final, George Town Primary will meet defending 2017 Under 11 Consolation Cup champions Triple C, who defeated NorthEast Schools 4-0 (respect rule observed).

PFL Under 11 Champions Cup:

The 2018 Under 11 Champions Cup final and third place games will mirror those of 2017 as defending champions Cayman Prep will again face Cayman International School 11White for the Under 11 title and Red Bay Primary will play St. Ignatius Catholic for third place.

Cayman Prep defeated Red Bay Primary 2-0 with danger man Jaxon Cover scoring in the 2nd minute and Harry Narborough sealing the victory as early as the 13th minute.

Cayman International School 11white scored a last minute penalty to ‘squeeze by’ St. Ignatius Catholic 2-1. St. Ignatius took the lead through Charlie Makin in the 12th minute, but goals from Chaz Ruddick in the 46th minute and a penalty by Danny Lyne in the 52nd minute were enough to set-up a rematch with Cayman Prep.

In the third place game, Red Bay Primary will play St. Ignatius Catholic.

Organisers thank parents and supporters of the ‘powerful game’ for their support and the youth officials for handling the semi final games including Jonathan Holness, Alex Dailey and Shay and Rio Windsor. Special thanks to Chastine Rankine, Shirley Amerally and Andrew Holness for their supervisory assistance.

Special thanks also to Gatorade for their continued support of the CUC PFL and GPFL.

The 2018 CUC PFL and GPFL concludes this Saturday, December 8 with the finals and third-place games at the Annex Field beginning at 10:00 a.m.

IMAGE:
Milanna Lamontagne (yellow, second from right) from South Sound Schools scored in her school’s 2- 0 semifinal defeat of George Town Primary in the GPFL Consolation Cup.

 

2018 CUC Girls’ Primary Football League (GPFL) and CUC Primary Football League (PFL) Finals and Third-Place Schedule
Saturday, December 8, 2018 PFL Under 9 Consolation Cup Final:

10:00 am George Town Primary 0 PFL Under 9 Champions Cup Final:
10:00 am Cayman Prep 9A 2 PFL Under 9 Champions Cup Third-Place:
11:40 am Red Bay Primary 0 GPFL Consolation Cup Final:
11:40 am Bodden Town Primary 1 GPFL Champions Cup Final:
12:50 pm Cayman Prep 4 GPFL Champions Cup Third-Place:
12:50 pm Cayman Int’l 4 PFL Under 11 Consolation Cup Final:
2:15 pm George Town Primary 0 PFL Under 11 Champions Cup Third-Place:
vs. Triple C 2 vs. Cayman Int’l 9Blue 0 vs. South Sound Schools 2 vs. South Sound Schools 0 vs. Savannah Primary 0 vs. Sir John A. Cumber 0 vs. Triple C 1
2:15 pm St. Ignatius Catholic 1 vs. PFL Under 11 Champions Cup Final:
3:30 pm Cayman Prep 1 vs. All games are at the Annex Field

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
About ieyenews

Speak Your Mind

*