July 12, 2020

Undefeated Cayman Prep and Red Bay

0
0



Pin It

pfl playoffsday2 05 121215Cayman Prep and Red Bay remain undefeated in Under 11

PFL/GPFL Playoffs: Second Round Review

The second round of games in the 2015/2016 CUC Primary Football League (PFL) and Girls’ Primary

Football League (PFL) Playoffs were played this past Saturday, December 12th at the Annex Field.

In the only PFL Under 9 Consolation Cup game, Triple C was 4-0 victors over Bodden Town Primary. In the PFL Under 9 Champions Cup, defending champions Cayman Prep secured their first win in the

Playoffs with a 2-0 victory over Sir John A. Cumber Primary. In other games, it was 7 vs. Prospect Primary 0; St. Ignatius Prep 1 vs. NorthEast Schools 0; and 2 vs. 0.

In the PFL Under 11 Consolation Cup, St. Ignatius Prep and NorthEast Schools battled for a 1-1 draw with the smallest player on the field Jonathan Ebanks scoring a fantastic equaliser for the boys and girls from North Side and East End after St. Ignatius Prep had grabbed the lead thanks to a Dillon Phiilips penalty.

George Town Primary secured their second win in a row in the Playoffs thanks to two goals from Nathaniel Griffiths in their 2-0 win over Bodden Town Primary.

In the PFL Under 11 Champions Cup, defending champions Red Bay Primary and Cayman Prep remain on a path to meeting each other in the final for the second year in a row following their wins over Savannah Primary and Truth For Youth respectively.

In the game of the day, Red Bay’s Alejandro Holness scored one and had a penalty saved as his team mates celebrated a hard-fought 1-0 victory over Savannah Primary. Red Bay’s goal keeper Andreas Kirchman was magnificent between the posts as he denied Savannah’s danger men Immanuel Duran and Joshua Gardner on a number of occasions.

Cayman Prep kept pace with their rivals with a 3-1 defeat of Truth For Youth with Dante Dell’Oglio, Jonathan Scott and an own goal securing the win for the ‘Prepsters’. Truth For Youth’s Jayden Wright scored a second half penalty to make things interesting but it was not to be Truth For Youth’s afternoon as they could not find a way through the disciplined Prep rearguard.

In the final Under 11 PFL Champions Cup game of the day, Sir John A. Cumber Primary defeated Prospect Primary 3-0 with Joachim Seymour, Demeon Ebanks and Jivarre Dixon getting their names on the score sheet

In the only GPFL Consolation Cup game, George Town Primary defeated Prospect Primary 4-0.

In the GPFL Champions Cup, St. Ignatius Prep drew 0-0 with Cayman Prep, Cayman International School eased past Bodden Town Primary 4-0 and Triple C came from behind in dramatic fashion as they defeated Savannah Primary 3-2.

The third round of the PFL/GPFL Playoffs will take place in the New Year with games scheduled for Saturday, January 9, 2016.

Games scheduled for Saturday, January 9th include, in the Under 9 PFL Consolation Cup, George Town Primary vs. Bodden Town Primary (9:00 am) and South Sound Schools vs. Triple C (9:00 am).

In the PFL Under 9 Champions Cup, it will be Savannah Primary vs. Cayman Prep (10:00 am); Sir John A. Cumber Primary vs. NorthEast Schools (10:00 am); St. Ignatius Prep vs. Prospect Primary (12:15 pm) and Cayman International School vs. Red Bay Primary (12:15 pm).

In the PFL Under 11 Consolation Cup, St. Ignatius Prep take on South Sound Schools at 3:30 pm and George Town Primary face NorthEast Schools at 3:30 pm.

In the PFL Under 11 Champions Cup, it will be Sir John A. Cumber Primary vs. Cayman Brac (11:00 am); Savannah Primary vs. Cayman Prep (4:45 pm); Cayman International School vs. Prospect Primary (4:45 pm) and Truth For Youth vs. Red Bay Primary (6:00 pm).

In the GPFL Consolation Cup, George Town Primary face Sir John A. Cumber Primary B at 11:00 am. In the GPFL Champions Cup, it will be Cayman International School vs. Cayman Prep (1:15 pm); Sir John A. Cumber Primary vs. Triple C (1:15 pm) and Savannah Primary vs. Bodden Town Primary (2:15 pm).

Special thanks to our young officials Francisco Murillo, Kareem Foster, Jared Wright, Collin Redden, Nicholas Chung, Trey Ebanks, D’Andre Rowe and Jordan McLean for officiating all the day’s action.

Captions:

pfl playoffs day2 05 121215.jpg – Action from the Cayman International School and Prospect Primary PFL Under 9 Champions Cup game.

pfl playoffs day2 10 121215.jpg – Action from the Cayman International School and Cayman Brac PFL Under 11 Champions Cup game.

pfl playoffs day2 19 121215.jpg – Jonathan Ebanks (yellow) equalizes for NorthEast Schools against St. Ignatius Prep in the PFL Under 11 Consolation Cup game.

pfl playoffs day2 27 121215.jpg – Red Bay’s Bradley Erskine (maroon) tackles Joshua Gardner from Savannah Primary in the PFL Under 11 Champions Cup game.

The 2015/2016 PFL/GPFL Playoffs will recommence on Saturday, January 9, 2016.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
About ieyenews

Speak Your Mind

*