October 21, 2020

Pirates Week news

0
0



Pin It

PwROUND UP SPORTS EVENTS

5K RUN

This event was a great success popular with tourists and local runners.      There were a total of 172 participants, 50 from overseas including 2 from the BBC in London.   This is the most participants we have had for a while.

The sponsor for this is the Ministry of Sports with Progressive Distributors providing Gatorade.  Pirates Week received help with registration from various volunteers including sports ministry and 10 volunteers from Price WaterhouseCoopers who helped with last minute registration and water stops.   The race was run under the leadership of Coach Williams and his crew.

A full breakdown of winners and timings will be released by the CIAA in the next couple of days.

5K SWIM

Great turn out for the 5k sea swim, sponsored by KPMG and organized by CIASA, the race this year was held at Beach Suites. For the last few years PW has been trying largely with the assistance of Mr. Frank Flowers to build up attendance for this event, there are few 5k and 10 k swims held  n the region and it looks like the efforts are finally paying off.

There were 71 participants, 12 coming from overseas including several Olympic class open water swimmers.

Winners

Ladies            1st Place                    Emily Brunemann

2nd Place                   Danielle Booth

Men                1st Place                     Iain McCullum

2nd Place                     Chris Booth

A full list of entrants, placements and times to follow

MISS FESTIVAL QUEEN RESULTS

This event is an inter-district competition sponsored by the Ministry of Culture, this is a costume pageant designed to showcase the history, culture of the Cayman Islands.    The designs are centered around the theme set by Pirates Week for the year.

Five districts were represented this year Bodden Town, Cayman Brac, East End, Northside and West Bay, and the results were

Designer

2nd Runner Up         Miss East End            Nerissa McLaughlin Age 12            Nerissa & family

1st Runner Up           Miss Cayman Brac    Cheyenne Dixon Age 15                   Melanie & Simone Scott

Winner                       Miss Bodden Town   Juzan Minzett    Age 19                     Monique Myers-Burton

Most Imaginative                Miss Cayman Brac

People choice                       Miss Cayman Brac

Dancing Queen                    Miss Bodden Town

Each contestant received a sash and the winners all received trophies and will also receive a cash prize that will be given out at Pirates Week Appreciation Night

The Master of Ceremonies was Quincy Brown and Compere for the evening was Sheena Hurlstone.

The event was judged by David Goddard, Noel Smith and Lindsay Japal.

Costume Competition WinnersCHILDREN’S COSTUME COMPETITION

Friday night saw the children’s costume competition being held on Harbour Drive on the new big stage.  This is a really popular event, sponsored by Home Gas

In the Juniors category were:

1st – Kalie Broderick

2nd – Reyah Stewart

3rd – Herman Moraes

Tiny Tots:Juniors-Costume Competition

1st – JR Williams

2nd – Halo Forbes

3rd – Justin Needham

Picture of group attached with Sheena Hurlstone – one of the hosts with Quincy Brown (not shown) and Gregg Radley (GM for Home Gas).

Another photo costume competition

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
About ieyenews

Speak Your Mind

*