September 25, 2020

UPDATED: Official rosters announced for teams competing in CONCACAF Under-20 Championship Jamaica 2015

0
0



Pin It

2015_CONCACAF_U-20_ChampionshipTournament kicks off January 9 in Kingston; Finals scheduled for January 24 in Montego Bay

Miami (Monday, January 5, 2015) – The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) today officially announced the final 20-man rosters for this year’s CONCACAF Under-20 Championship, to be disputed from January 9-24 in .

Twelve teams will compete in the championship, to be played in Kingston and Montego Bay, in a round-robin group stage followed by a championship round. The final rosters for all twelve teams can be found below and at CONCACAF.com, along with tournament news and notes.

Group A is set to contain host Jamaica, along with Trinidad & Tobago, Aruba, Panama, and Guatemala. Group B was drawn with Haiti, Canada, Mexico, Cuba, Honduras and , all listed in order of group position.

The tournament will begin at the National Stadium in Kingston on January 9, with the first three matches of Group A – Aruba vs. Panama, USA vs. Guatemala and Jamaica vs. Trinidad & Tobago. Group B will start its action in Montego Bay the following day, when defending CONCACAF U-20 champion Mexico faces Cuba, followed by Honduras vs. El Salvador and Haiti vs. Canada.

The top team from each group after round-robin play will qualify directly to the FIFA Under-20 World Cup New Zealand 2015, while the second- and third-place nations from each group will play in a final day knockout phase, with the chance to dispute one of a pair of play-in matches which will determine CONCACAF’s other two Under-20 World Cup spots.

All twelve countries participating in the Championship will play five matches during the group round robin phase. The first three match days for Group A will be played in Kingston, while all of the Group B matches as well as the last two match days of Group A will be played at the Montego Bay Sports Complex.

The Montego Bay Sports Complex will also host the final day playoff phase and the championship match on January 24.

CONCACAF Under-20 Championship Jamaica 2015

Men’s Under-20 World Cup Qualifying

Kingston and Montego Bay, Jamaica

Rosters (in alphabetical order by team):

Changes to Official Rosters for CONCACAF Under-20 Championship Jamaica 2015

 

Miami (Tuesday, January 06, 2015) – The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) today announced the following changes to rosters for the CONCACAF Under-20 Championship Jamaica 2015.

 

TEAM: CANADA

PLAYER OUT: Dylan Carreiro, MF, Dundee FC/SCO

PLAYER IN: Jackson Farmer, D, Vancouver Whitecaps FC Academy/CAN

 

TEAM: UNITED STATES

PLAYER OUT: Joel Sonora, MF, Boca Juniors/ARG

PLAYER IN: Ben Spencer, F, Molde FK/NOR

Per tournament regulations, teams enjoyed a grace period to amend their 20-man rosters. Barring injury or illness, that period is now closed.   

 

CONCACAF Under-20 Championship Jamaica 2015

Men’s Under-20 World Cup Qualifying

Kingston and Montego Bay, Jamaica

 

Rosters (in alphabetical order by team):

 

ARUBA

GK: Jeanmarc Antersijn (VV Haaglandia/NED), Brandon Malmaceda (SV RCA/ARU)

 

DF: David Dubero (SV Estrella/ARU), Joel Geerman (SV Estrella/ARU), Carl Geerman (SV Britannia/ARU), Nickenson Paul (SV Dakota/ARU), Niels Ridderstap (FC Groningen/NED), Jefferson Vegas (Vitesse Delft/NED)

 

MF: Walter Bennett (Elinkwijk/NED), Marcel Kock (SV Britannia/ARU), Franklin Ortiz Cabarcas (SV Dakota/ARU), Johnatan Ruiz (SV Britannia/ARU), Kevin Tromp (Hollandia/NED), Gregorio van der Biezen (USV Hercules/NED)

 

FW: Duncan Homoet (SV Estrella/ARU), Ricky Marte Hodge (SV Riverplate/ARU), Aidan Martha (VOAB/NED), Andrew Valois-Smith (Nacional/ARU), Jeanpierre van der Linden (SV RCA/ARU), Youri Wernet (SV Marum/NED)

 

CANADA

GK: Marco Carducci (Vancouver Whitecaps FC/CAN), Nolan Wirth (Oregon State University/USA)

 

DF: Sam Adekugbe (Vancouver Whitecaps FC/CAN), Alexander Comsia (RC Strasbourg/FRA),  Jackson Farmer (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Academy/CAN), Luca Gasparotto (Rangers FC/SCO), Jordan Haynes (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Academy/CAN), Brandon John (FC Erzgebirge Aue/GER), Rares Serban (University of British Columbia/CAN)

 

MF: Manny Aparicio (Toronto FC/CAN), Louis Beland-Goyette (Impact de Montréal FC/CAN), Marco Bustos (Vancouver Whitecaps FC/CAN), Kianz Froese (Vancouver Whitecaps FC/CAN), Jérémy Gagnon-Laparé (Impact de Montréal FC/CAN), Chris Nanco (Syracuse University/USA), Michael Petrasso (Queens Park Rangers/ENG)

 

FW: Hanson Boakai (FC EDMONTON/CAN), Calum Ferguson (Inverness Caledonian Thistle/SCO), Jordan Hamilton (Toronto FC/CAN), Cyle Larin (Unattached)

 

CUBA

GK: Delvis Lumpuy (Villa Clara/CUB), Elier Pozo (Pinar del Rio/CUB)

 

DF: Daniel Alarcó (Habana/CUB), Sandro Cutiño (Las Tunas/CUB), Gilbert Iglesias (Villa Clara/CUB), Issan Lartiga (Artemisa/CUB), Jonathan Moliner (Cienfuegos/CUB), Brian Rosales (Matanzas/CUB), Yendri Torres (Cienfuegos/CUB)

 

MF: Roberney Caballero (Villa Clara/CUB), George Guibert (Guantánamo/CUB), Roberto Peraza (Habana/CUB), Alejandro Portal (Mayabeque/CUB), Norgerman Rodríguez (Villa Clara/CUB), Eddy Luis Sanamé (Habana/CUB), David Urgellés (Guantánamo/CUB)

 

FW: Osmany Capote (Villa Clara/CUB), Yoan Godinez (Habana/CUB), Frank López (Cienfuegos/CUB), Félix Pérez (Habana/CUB)

 

EL SALVADOR

GK: Carlos Cañas (Longwood University/USA), Nicolas Pacheco (C.D. FAS/SLV)

 

DF:  Juan Barahona (Santa Tecla F.C./SLV), Edwin Cuellar (Santa Tecla F.C./SLV), Roberto Dominguez (C.D. Juventud Independiente/SLV), Cesar Flores (C.D. Luis Angel Firpo/SLV), Nelson Moreno (Ciclon del Golfo/SLV), Bryan Tamacas (C.D. FAS/SLV)

 

MF: Julio Amaya (Marte Soyapango/SLV), Andres Flores Jaco (Alianza F.C./SLV), Romilio Hernandez (Louisville University/USA), Josue Hernandez (C.D. Atletico Marte/SLV), Brayan Landaverde (C.D. UES/SLV), Alvaro Lizama (C.D. Aguila/SLV), Eduardo Merino (C.D. Atletico Marte/SLV), Narciso Orellana (Isidro Metapan/SLV), Jose Villavicencio (C.D. FAS/SLV)

 

FW: William Canales (C.D. Atletico Marte/SLV), Jonathan Miranda (Audaz/SLV), Bryan Perez (C.D. Luis Angel Firpo/SLV)

 

GUATEMALA

GK: Nicholas Hagen (Municipal/GUA), Julio Ochoa (Malacateco/GUA)

 

DF: Carlos Estrada (Malacateco/GUA), Kevin Grijalva (Comunicaciones/GUA), Cristian Jimenez (Municipal/GUA), Mauricio Maltes (Suchitepequez/GUA), Jose Morales (Municipal/GUA), Nicolas Samayoa (Gulf Coast University/USA), Allen Yanes (Achik/GUA)

 

MF: Benedicto Aldana (Heredia/GUA), Diego Alvarez (Comunicaciones/GUA), Luis De Leon (Comunicaciones/GUA), Julio Ortiz (Comunicaciones/GUA), Stheven Robles (Comunicaciones/GUA), Andy Ruiz (FC Dallas/USA)

 

FW: Pablo Aguilar (University of Virginia/USA), Mario Hernandez (Municipal/GUA), Christopher Paolo Ortiz (Comunicaciones/GUA), Kevin Bordon (Comunicaciones /GUA), Mauro Portillo (Municipal/GUA)

 

HAITI

GK: Guitho Charles (Petit Goave FC/HAI), Ramos Pointe Jour (America/HAI)

 

DF: Fernander Demas (Tempete FC/HAI), Zachary Herivaux (Academie/USA), Jean Becker Jean Baptiste (Tempete FC/HAI), Stephane Lambese (Paris Saint-Germain/FRA), Wilmond Oracius (Baltimore SC/HAI), Marckendel Paul (Baltimore SC/HAI), Francy Pierre (Baltimore SC/HAI), Geordany Valerius (America/HAI)

 

MF:

Bryan Alceus (Bordeaux/FRA), Benderlin Beaubrun (Aigle Noir/HAI), Alessandro Campoy (Weston FC/USA), Woodensky Cherenfant (Tempete FC/HAI), Bebeto Muraille (Petit Goave FC/HAI), Venel Saint-Fort (Don Bosco/HAI)

 

FW:

Jonel Desire (AS Mirebalais/HAI), Derick Etienne Jr (Academie Redbull/USA), Peterson Joseph Jr (Aigle Noir/HAI), Nerlin Saint-Vil (Aigle Noir/HAI)

 

HONDURAS

GK: Cristian Hernandez (Valle FC/HON), Roberto Lopez (Real España/HON)

 

DF: Kevin Alvarez (Olimpia/HON); Dabirson Castillo (Platense/HON); Devron Garcia (Victoria/HON); Carlos Moncada (Real España/HON); Maylor Nuñez (Motagua/HON); Jhonatan Paz (Real Sociedad/HON); Luis Santos (Olimpia/HON); Elder Torres (Vida/HON)

 

MF: Rolin Alvarez (Parrilas One/HON); Jhow Benavidez (Real España/HON); Michaell Chirinos (Olimpia/HON); Jose Alberto Escalante (Olimpia/HON); Deybi Flores (Motagua/HON); Kevin Lopez (Motagua/HON); John Suazo (Marathon/HON)

 

FW: Alberth Elis (Olimpia/HON); Junior Lacayo (Santos/MEX); Bryan Rochez (Real España/HON)

 

JAMAICA

GK: Dane-Andrew Chambers (Harbour View FC/JAM); Oneel Lacey (Sporting Central/JAM); Nicholas Nelson (Georgia United/USA)

 

DF: Allando Brown (Jamaica College/JAM); Rennico Clarke (Harbour View FC/JAM); Joel Cunningham (Wolmers Boys/JAM); Shaquille Dyer (Arnett Gardens FC/JAM); Roberto Johnson (Portmore United/JAM); Christopher Lewis (GPS Massachusetts/USA); Malcolm Stewart (UNC Charlotte/USA); Javaun Waugh (Portmore United/JAM)

 

MF: I’Ishmale Currie (Portmore United/JAM); Martin Davis (Harbour View FC/JAM); John Luca Levee (GPS Massachusetts/USA)

 

FW: Cardel Benbow (Waterhouse FC/JAM); Junior Flemmings (Tivoli Gardens FC/JAM); Shamar Nicholson (Boys Town/JAM); Daniel Roberts (Rivoli United FC/JAM); Michael Seaton (DC United/USA); Khallil Stewart (College of Charleston/USA)

 

MEXICO

GK: Jose Luis Gonzalez (FC Dallas/USA); Edson Resendez (Monterrrey/MEX)

 

DF: Erick Aguirre (Monarcas Morelia/MEX); Aldo Benitez (Toluca /MEX); Oscar Bernal (Santos Laguna/MEX); Rodrigo Gonzalez (América/MEX); Kevin Gutierrez (Querétaro/MEX); Victor Guzman (Guadalajara/MEX); Pablo Jaquez (UNAM/MEX); Jose Robles (UNAM/MEX)

 

MF: Sergio Flores (Guadalajara/MEX); Erick Gutierrez (Pachuca/MEX); Mauro Lainez (Pachuca/MEX); Hirving Lozano (Pachuca/MEX); Luis Marquez (Guadalajara/MEX); Jose David Ramirez (Guadalajara/MEX)

 

FW: Alejandro Diaz (América/MEX); Jose Alberto Garcia (Tijuana/MEX); Guillermo Martinez (Pachuca/MEX); Diego Pineda (America/MEX)

 

PANAMA

GK: Pedro Campos (Sporting SM/PAN); Jaime de Gracia (Tauro FC/PAN)

 

DF: Jesús Araya (Tauro FC/PAN); Jomar Díaz (Tauro FC/PAN); Fidel Escobar (Sporting SM/PAN); Chin Hormechea (Arabe Unido/PAN); Michael Murillo (San Francisco FC/PAN); Fabián Salcedo (Sporting SM/PAN)

 

MF: Justin Simons (Arabe Unido/PAN); Kevin Galván (Sporting SM/PAN); Francisco Narbon (James Madison University/USA); Luis Pereira (Arabe Unido/PAN); Richard Rodríguez (San Francisco FC/PAN); Jhamal Rodríguez (Chorrillo FC/PAN); Edson Samms (San Francisco FC/PAN); Julian Velarde (Chorrillo FC/PAN)

 

FW: Ruben Barrow (Tauro FC/PAN); Ismael Díaz (Tauro FC/PAN); Carlos Small (Sporting SM/PAN); Ervin Zorrilla (Tauro FC/PAN)

 

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO

GK: Javon Sample (Central FC/TRI); Johan Welch (Houston Dynamo/USA)

 

DF: Leland Archer (College of Charleston/TRI); Brandon Creed (Temple University/TRI); Maurice Ford (W Connection/TRI); Shannon Gomez (W Connection/TRI); Jesus Perez (North East Stars/TRI); Martieon Watson (W Connection/TRI)

 

MF: Aikim Andrews (San Juan Jabloteh/TRI); Akeem Garcia (W Connection/TRI); Levi Garcia (Central FC/TRI); Kevon Goddard (Central FC/TRI); Neveal Hackshaw (North East Stars/TRI); Akeem Humphrey (Club Sando/TRI); Jabari Mitchell (W Connection/TRI); Duane Muckette (University of South Florida/TRI); Kishun Seecharan  (Defence Force/TRI); Matthew Woo Ling (W Connection/TRI)

 

FW: Kadeem Corbin (St. Anns Rangers/TRI); Ricardo John (Virginia Tech/TRI)

 

USA

GK: Ethan Horvath (Molde FK/NOR); Zack Steffen (SC Freiburg/GER)

 

DF: Cameron Carter-Vickers (Tottenham Hotspur/ENG); Conor Donovan (North Carolina State University/USA); Matt Miazga (New York Red Bulls/USA); Shaquell Moore (Unattached); John Requejo (Club Tijuana/MEX); Tyler Turner (Orlando City SC/USA)

 

MF: Fernando Arce (Club Tijuana/MEX); Russell Canouse (TSG 1899 Hoffenheim/GER); Lynden Gooch (Sunderland AFC/ENG); Emerson Hyndman (Fulham FC/ENG); Junior Flores (Borussia Dortmund/GER); Kellyn Acosta (FC Dallas/USA)

 

FW: Paul Arriola (Club Tijuana/MEX); Romain Gall (Columbus Crew/USA); Bradford Jamieson (LA Galaxy/USA); Amando Moreno (Club Tijuana/MEX); Ben Spencer (Molde FK/NOR); Tommy Thompson (San Jose Earthquakes/USA)

 

CONCACAF Men’s Under-20 Championship 2015 Schedule

 

Day 1 – Friday Jan. 9

15:00     Aruba vs. Panama

17:30     USA vs. Guatemala

20:00     Jamaica vs. Trinidad & Tobago

                 

Day 2 – Saturday Jan. 10

15:00     Mexico vs. Cuba

17:30     Honduras vs. El Salvador

20:00     Haiti vs. Canada

 

Day 3 – Sunday Jan. 11

15:00     Trinidad & Tobago vs. Aruba

17:30     Panama vs. USA

20:00     Jamaica vs. Guatemala

                 

Day 4 – Monday Jan. 12

15:00     Canada vs. Mexico

17:30     Cuba vs. Honduras

20:00     El Salvador vs. Haiti

                 

Day 5 – Tuesday Jan. 13

Rest Day

                 

Day 6 – Wednesday Jan. 14

15:00     Guatemala vs. Trinidad & Tobago

17:30     Aruba vs. USA

20:00     Jamaica vs. Panama

                 

Day 7 – Thursday Jan. 15

15:00     El Salvador vs.  Canada

17:30     Mexico vs. Honduras

20:00     Haiti vs. Cuba

                 

Day 8 – Friday Jan. 16

Rest Day

                 

Day 9 – Saturday Jan. 17

Rest Day

                 

Day 10 – Sunday Jan. 18

15:00     Panama vs. Trinidad & Tobago

17:30     Guatemala vs. Aruba

20:00     Jamaica vs. USA

                 

Day 11 – Monday Jan. 19

15:00     Cuba vs. Canada

17:30     El Salvador vs. Mexico

20:00     Haiti vs. Honduras

                 

Day 12 – Tuesday Jan. 20

Rest Day

                 

Day 13 – Wednesday Jan. 21

15:00     Panama vs.  Guatemala

17:30     USA vs. Trinidad & Tobago

20:00     Jamaica vs. Aruba

                 

Day 14 – Thursday Jan. 22

15:00     Cuba vs. El Salvador

17:30     Honduras vs. Canada

20:00     Haiti vs. Mexico

                 

Day 15 – Friday Jan. 23

Rest Day

                 

Day 16 – Saturday Jan. 24

14:00     2nd Play-in Seed vs. 3rd Play-in Seed

17:00     1st Play-in Seed vs. 4th Play-in Seed

20:00     1A vs. 1B

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
About ieyenews

Speak Your Mind

*