October 26, 2021

London sits third for global super-prime property availability

Pin It

From James Lockett ProperPR

The latest London property market analysis by estate agent Bective has found that: – 

–          There are an estimated 63 billionaires currently living in London accounting for 2.3% of the world’s total. 

–          Bective’s research shows that out of 10 global cities, London ranks third for the highest number of billionaires per 100,000 of the local population (0.70). 

–          Just San Francisco (1.45) and Hong Kong (1.07) currently boast more billionaires per 100,000 of the local population. A clear sign that London remains one of the locations of choice for the world’s wealthiest. 

–          Bective’s research also found that London sits within the top three in terms of the availability of super-prime property stock for existing, or future, billionaire homebuyers. 

–          Globally, there are 1,890 homes listed for sale at the very top end of the market across these 10 global destinations. 

–          317 of these are located in London, meaning the city currently accounts for 16.8% of this global, super-prime property stock. 

–          Just Hong Kong (904) and New York (537) are home to more £10m+ properties listed for sale, accounting for 47.8% and 28.4% of the global market respectively. 

–          In contrast, super-prime homebuyers face the toughest task in Moscow and Mumbai, with each nation accounting for just 0.1% of all super-prime properties on the market. 

You can read the full release below: 

London sits third for global super-prime property availability 

Research by central London estate agency, Bective, has revealed that London is currently home to the third largest available level of super-prime property market stock, with just Hong Kong and New York placing above the capital. 

There are an estimated 63 billionaires currently living in London accounting for 2.3% of the world’s total. When analysing this number in relation to the city’s total population, Bective’s research shows that London ranks third for the highest number of billionaires per 100,000 of the local population (0.70). 

Just San Francisco (1.45) and Hong Kong (1.07) currently boast more billionaires per 100,000 of the local population. A clear sign that London remains one of the locations of choice for the world’s wealthiest. 

Bective’s research also found that London sits within the top three in terms of the availability of super-prime property stock for existing, or future, billionaire homebuyers. 

Bective analysed 10 global cities based on the level of homes currently for sale at the £10m mark or above. 

The research shows that globally, there are 1,890 homes listed for sale at the very top end of the market across these 10 global destinations. 

317 of these are located in London, meaning the city currently accounts for 16.8% of this global, super-prime property stock. 

Just Hong Kong (904) and New York (537) are home to more £10m+ properties listed for sale, accounting for 47.8% and 28.4% of the global market respectively. 

In contrast, super-prime homebuyers face the toughest task in Moscow and Mumbai, with each nation accounting for just 0.1% of all super-prime properties on the market. 

Bective Sales Director, Craig Tonkin, commented:

“It’s fair to say that the pandemic has proved more problematic for London’s super-prime market than it has for the rest of the UK market and ongoing travel restrictions have stifled demand at this very top tier since the start of last year. 

However, we’re now seeing signs that this is on the turn and the prime London market, as a whole, is well poised to make a swift recovery. Not only does it boast the quality of properties that appeal to the super-wealthy homebuyer, but it also has the available stock to sustain this appetite for high-end homeownership. 

As a result, London continues to rank as one of the dominant forces within the global, super-prime property market and the city remains an area of high interest for the world’s wealthiest homebuyers.”

CityEst number of billionaires 2021Est population (metro areas and city areas)Billionaire rate – number of billionaires per 100,000 population
San Francisco483,313,0001.45
Hong Kong807,481,8001.07
London639,002,4880.70
Moscow7912,655,0000.62
Hangzhou477,845,5010.60
Shenzhen6812,592,0000.54
New York City9918,823,0000.53
Beijing10021,450,0000.47
Mumbai4820,668,0000.23
Shanghai6427,796,0000.23
SourcesVisual CapitalistMacroTrends 
    
CityProperty Stock Listed at £10m plus% of All Super-Prime PropertiesSources
Hong Kong90447.8%link
New York City53728.4%link
London31716.8%link
Shanghai593.1%link
San Francisco321.7%link
Shenzhen191.0%link
Beijing110.6%link
Hangzhou80.4%link
Mumbai20.1%link
Moscow10.1%link
All Cities1890N/A
    

Ends

Notes

●        Bective was founded in 1881. It was purchased in 1995 by Christo Headfort the Earl of Bective who was once described as ‘the poshest estate agent in Britain’. See here

●        Ghelamco purchased the business in January 2020

●        Bective operates sales, lettings and property management from six West/Central London locations – Notting Hill, Kensington, Ladbroke Grove, Chelsea, Brook Green and Berkeley Square

●        Marie-Julie Gheysens is the Principal backed by a team of well-known and experienced London estate agents including Thomas Dainty as Operations Director and Craig Tonkin as Revenue Director

●        Bective will oversee the sale of Ghelamco property developments in London including The Arc at Old Street, Shoreditch – of 100 high-end, concierge managed residential units 

●        Bective supports environmental charities including https://habitatsandheritage.org.uk/ and https://westlondonwaste.gov.uk/take-action/work-with-us/

●        Bective are taking the lead in guiding clients to a more sustainable way of living – providing tools such as handover packs with LED light bulbs, wildflower seeds, zero waste and reusable household goods, items to make household cleaning products, recipes, leaflets with green energy provider details with a Bective discount applied, a guide on recycling, wildlife friendly landscaping and so on.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
About ieyenews

Speak Your Mind

*