April 22, 2021

Here’s where house builders have taken their foot off the gas since 2015

Pin It

The latest new-build property market insight from the sector experts, BuildScan, has revealed which areas of the nation have seen housebuilders take their foot off the gas in the last five years where housing delivery is concerned. 

BuildScan’s analysis of housing delivery over the last five years shows that 792,890 new homes have been built across England since 2015, with new housing stock increasing at a rate of six per cent a year on average.

Largest annual rate of housing delivery

The South East is home to the top three areas to have enjoyed the largest average increase in new build delivery during this time. Adur has seen a 286% average annual increase in new homes delivered since 2015, with Gravesham (220%) and Sevenoaks (188%) also enjoying a big boost to housing stock levels.

Harrow has seen the largest boost in London, with an average increase of 175% a year since 2015. Tamworth (88%) and Newcastle-under-Lyme rank within the top 10 for the Midlands, with Craven (82%), Liverpool (69%) and Manchester (68%) flying the flag for the North.

Worst locations for housing delivery

Unfortunately, housebuilders haven’t delivered on all fronts when it comes to new-build housing stock. The London Borough of Bexley has seen the number of new-build homes delivered decline at an annual rate of -35% on average over the last five years. 

Hounslow (-29%) and Haringey (-28%) also rank within the top 10 worst areas, along with nearby Basildon (-23%)

Hinckley and Bosworth (-30%) has seen the second-largest decline overall and the worst performance in the Midlands, joined regionally by Blaby (-19%).

Spelthorne (-21%), Somerset West and Taunton (-20%), Welwyn Hatfield (-18%) and Brighton and Hove (-16%) also sit within the top 10 worst areas for new build delivery in the last five years. 

Interestingly, no areas of the North rank within the top 10. 

Founder and Managing Director of BuildScan, Harry Yates, commented:

“Housing delivery is a tricky subject and while on the one hand, we’re in desperate need of more housing, developers will argue that demand, availability of land and cost restricts them from building more homes in a given area.

In this respect, new build stock levels are going to differ drastically from one area to the next and so a large degree of fluctuation is expected in terms of the actual volume of homes being built. 

Although in many instances the shortfall is planning related, it’s fair to say that over the last five years housebuilders have certainly taken their foot off the gas in some areas and the result has been a pretty consistent freefall in stock delivery.”

Table shows the best and worst areas for new build delivery based on the average annual increase or decrease in new build completions over the last five years
LocationRegionDwellings completed 2015-16Dwellings completed 2016-17Dwellings completed 2017-18Dwellings completed 2018-19Dwellings completed 2019-20Total Stock DeliveredAverage Annual Change
Largest average annual increase in new housing since 2015
AdurSOUTH EAST4010150300241286%
GraveshamSOUTH EAST50301801,0802001,549220%
SevenoaksSOUTH EAST601202401901,2801,898188%
HarrowLONDON5801301,2007106803,307175%
TamworthWEST MIDLANDS501202703505501,34488%
CravenYORKSHIRE AND THE HUMBER140903014023063382%
RushmoorSOUTH EAST1703301302006001,43372%
Newcastle-under-LymeWEST MIDLANDS1101901601204201,00370%
LiverpoolNORTH WEST3507603501,2207803,46369%
ManchesterNORTH WEST7103706902,3502,2006,32368%
Largest average annual decrease in new housing since 2015
BexleyLONDON6403302402101001,519-35%
Hinckley and BosworthEAST MIDLANDS9908705303602302,979-30%
HounslowLONDON8806205804102002,689-29%
HaringeyLONDON710240140240601,389-28%
BasildonEAST OF ENGLAND1,2102702902102202,199-23%
SpelthorneSOUTH EAST300180130130110849-21%
Somerset West and TauntonSOUTH WEST8808907305003503,349-20%
BlabyEAST MIDLANDS6306305003802602,399-19%
Welwyn HatfieldEAST OF ENGLAND21016016019060779-18%
Brighton and HoveSOUTH EAST23012013015090719-16%
EnglandN/A139,710147,520160,910169,500175,250792,8906%
Data sourced from Gov.uk – Live tables on housing supply: indicators of new supply
         

Ends

Notes to Editors: – 

–          Founder of HouseScan and BuildScan, Harry Yates, comes from a family background of construction and also holds a Construction Management degree. 

–          Having done the basics of the job for a number of years, Harry launched HouseScan four years ago, then started introducing his bespoke technology in 2020 to fulfil the snagging process properly. 

–          HouseScan is the new build snagging experts, using their knowledge, expertise and equipment to ensure your new home is as it was promised. 

–          HouseScan has been employed by thousands of customers buying new build homes from a wide range of different housebuilders. 

–          The HouseScan inspection and report is not only award-winning but more comprehensive than any of their competitors. HouseScan keeps up to date with all industry changes and regulations and they are also equipped with a range of equipment totalling over £4000 each. 

–          www.housescan.co.uk

–          BuildScan is a multi-platform app that allows users to manage defects, snag lists, punch lists, surveys and project workflow in full synchronisation and with unlimited collaboration. Teams or individual users can manage entire projects through BuildScan, assigning and controlling tasks, workflow and much more for effective construction defect management.

–          With BuildScan you can break your projects down into sites, plots and build stages for easy project management, log unlimited snags & defects straight into the BuildScan app, assign these defects as tasks to individuals & contractors within your team, manage and track progress throughout all stages of your project, create, manage & export snagging & inspection reports directly from the app

–          BuildScan launched on the 3rd November 2020.

–          www.buildscan.co

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
About ieyenews

Speak Your Mind

*