December 2, 2021

Five London 2012 events to have medals, diplomas reallocated

Pin It

12 Nov 2021 – Events in athletics, canoeing and wrestling from the Olympic Games London 2012 will see medals, diplomas and medallist pins reallocated.

The decision was taken during today’s meeting of the International Olympic Committee Executive Board, following the previous disqualification of a number of athletes and the results of their events being adjusted accordingly by the International Federations involved.

The reallocations concern five events in the three sports mentioned above.

See the new rankings for these events below:

• Olympic Games London 2012

1. Olympic Games London 2012 – Athletics – Men’s High Jump

The following athlete has been disqualified from this event:

– Ivan UKHOV (RUS – 1st place, gold medal), by notification letter sent to the IOC by World Athletics, dated 9 June 2021.

World Athletics has modified the results accordingly.

Therefore, the new ranking for the athletes placed from first to eighth is as follows:

1. Erik KYNARD (USA)

2. Mutaz Essa BARSHIM (QAT)

2. Derek DROUIN (CAN)

2. Robert GRABARZ (GBR)

5. Jamie NIETO (USA)

6. Bohdan BONDARENKO (UKR)

7. Michael MASON (CAN)

8. Wanner MILLER (COL)

8. Andriy PROTESENKO (UKR)

8. Jesse WILLIAMS (USA)

2. Olympic Games London 2012 – Athletics – Women’s High Jump

The following athlete has been disqualified from this event:

– Svetlana SHKOLINA (RUS – 3rd place, bronze medal), by notification letter sent to the IOC by World Athletics, dated 9 June 2021.

World Athletics has modified the results accordingly.

Therefore, the new ranking for the athletes placed from third to eighth is as follows:

3. Ruth BEITIA (ESP)

4. Tia HELLEBAUT (BEL)

5. Chaunte LOWE (USA)

6. Svetlana RADZIVIL (UZB)

7. Emma GREEN TREGARO (SWE)

8. Mélanie MELFORT (FRA)

3. Olympic Games London 2012 – Athletics – Women’s Long Jump

The following athletes have been disqualified from this event:

– Ineta RADEVICA (LAT – 4th place), by the IOC Disciplinary Commission in the decision dated 8 May 2019.

– Anna NAZAROVA (RUS – 5th place), by the IOC Disciplinary Commission in the decision dated 16 October 2017.

– Nastassia MIRONCHYK – IVANOVA (BLR – 7th place), by the IOC Disciplinary Commission in the decision dated 22 November 2016.

World Athletics has modified the results accordingly.

Therefore, the new ranking for the athletes placed from fourth to eighth is as follows:

4. Lyudmila KOLCHANOVA (RUS)

5. Eloyse LESUEUR – AYMONIN (FRA)

6. Shara PROCTOR (GBR)

7. Veronika SHUTKOVA (BLR)

8. Ivana SPANOVIC (SRB)

4. Olympic Games London 2012 – Canoe – Men’s Canoe Sprint (C-1) 200m

The following athlete has been disqualified from this event:

– Jevgenij SHUKLIN (LTU – 2nd place, silver medal), by the IOC Disciplinary Commission in the decision dated 7 June 2019.

The International Canoe Federation (ICF) has modified the results accordingly.

Therefore, the new ranking for the athletes placed from second to eighth is as follows:

2. Ivan SHTYL’ (RUS)

3. Alfonso BENAVIDEZ LOPES de AYALA (ESP)

4. Dzianis HARAZHA (BLR)

5. Lubomir HAGARA (SVK)

6. Mathieu GOUBEL (FRA)

7. Naoya SAKAMOTO (JPN)

8. Andrzej JEZIERSKI (IRL)

5. Olympic Games London 2012 – Wrestling – Men’s Freestyle 120kg

The following athletes have been disqualified from this event:

– Artur TAYMAZOV (UZB – 1st place, gold medal), by the IOC Disciplinary Commission in the decision dated 17 July 2019.

– Davit MODZMANASHVILI (GEO – 2nd place, silver medal), by the IOC Disciplinary Commission in the decision dated 16 January 2019

United World Wrestling (UWW) has modified the results accordingly.

Therefore, the new ranking for the athletes placed from first to eighth is as follows:

1. Komeil GHASEMI (IRI)

1. Bilyal MAKHOV (RUS)*

3. Daulet SHABANBAY (KAZ)

3. Tervel Ivaylov DLAGNEV (USA)

5. Chuluunbat JARGALSAIKHAN (MGL)

6. Aleksei SHEMAROV (BLR)

7. Taha AKGUL (TUR)

8. Rares Daniel CHINTOAN (ROU)

*Additional Information

The reallocation of the medals, diplomas and medallist pins can be undertaken provided that the athletes concerned are not currently under suspension for an ADRV and/or no anti-doping proceedings are currently initiated against them.

Bilyal MAKHOV (RUS) is currently suspended for an ADRV until 27 January 2024.

No  immediate  arrangements  will  be  made  to  present  the  gold  medal  to  this  athlete before the end of his suspension.Download Media

Related LinksTagsMedia ContactClient Relations
[email protected]TheNewsMarketREGISTER HERE TO ACCESS
BRAND CONTACT DETAILS Company Information

Story Banner

Subscribe Today. Get the news alerts you want, when you want them.SUBSCRIBE

Five London 2012 events to have medals, diplomas reallocated

International Olympic Committee

12 Nov 2021 – Events in athletics, canoeing and wrestling from the Olympic Games London 2012 will see medals, diplomas and medallist pins reallocated.

The decision was taken during today’s meeting of the International Olympic Committee Executive Board, following the previous disqualification of a number of athletes and the results of their events being adjusted accordingly by the International Federations involved.

The reallocations concern five events in the three sports mentioned above.

See the new rankings for these events below:

• Olympic Games London 2012

1. Olympic Games London 2012 – Athletics – Men’s High Jump

The following athlete has been disqualified from this event:

– Ivan UKHOV (RUS – 1st place, gold medal), by notification letter sent to the IOC by World Athletics, dated 9 June 2021.

World Athletics has modified the results accordingly.

Therefore, the new ranking for the athletes placed from first to eighth is as follows:

1. Erik KYNARD (USA)

2. Mutaz Essa BARSHIM (QAT)

2. Derek DROUIN (CAN)

2. Robert GRABARZ (GBR)

5. Jamie NIETO (USA)

6. Bohdan BONDARENKO (UKR)

7. Michael MASON (CAN)

8. Wanner MILLER (COL)

8. Andriy PROTESENKO (UKR)

8. Jesse WILLIAMS (USA)

2. Olympic Games London 2012 – Athletics – Women’s High Jump

The following athlete has been disqualified from this event:

– Svetlana SHKOLINA (RUS – 3rd place, bronze medal), by notification letter sent to the IOC by World Athletics, dated 9 June 2021.

World Athletics has modified the results accordingly.

Therefore, the new ranking for the athletes placed from third to eighth is as follows:

3. Ruth BEITIA (ESP)

4. Tia HELLEBAUT (BEL)

5. Chaunte LOWE (USA)

6. Svetlana RADZIVIL (UZB)

7. Emma GREEN TREGARO (SWE)

8. Mélanie MELFORT (FRA)

3. Olympic Games London 2012 – Athletics – Women’s Long Jump

The following athletes have been disqualified from this event:

– Ineta RADEVICA (LAT – 4th place), by the IOC Disciplinary Commission in the decision dated 8 May 2019.

– Anna NAZAROVA (RUS – 5th place), by the IOC Disciplinary Commission in the decision dated 16 October 2017.

– Nastassia MIRONCHYK – IVANOVA (BLR – 7th place), by the IOC Disciplinary Commission in the decision dated 22 November 2016.

World Athletics has modified the results accordingly.

Therefore, the new ranking for the athletes placed from fourth to eighth is as follows:

4. Lyudmila KOLCHANOVA (RUS)

5. Eloyse LESUEUR – AYMONIN (FRA)

6. Shara PROCTOR (GBR)

7. Veronika SHUTKOVA (BLR)

8. Ivana SPANOVIC (SRB)

4. Olympic Games London 2012 – Canoe – Men’s Canoe Sprint (C-1) 200m

The following athlete has been disqualified from this event:

– Jevgenij SHUKLIN (LTU – 2nd place, silver medal), by the IOC Disciplinary Commission in the decision dated 7 June 2019.

The International Canoe Federation (ICF) has modified the results accordingly.

Therefore, the new ranking for the athletes placed from second to eighth is as follows:

2. Ivan SHTYL’ (RUS)

3. Alfonso BENAVIDEZ LOPES de AYALA (ESP)

4. Dzianis HARAZHA (BLR)

5. Lubomir HAGARA (SVK)

6. Mathieu GOUBEL (FRA)

7. Naoya SAKAMOTO (JPN)

8. Andrzej JEZIERSKI (IRL)

5. Olympic Games London 2012 – Wrestling – Men’s Freestyle 120kg

The following athletes have been disqualified from this event:

– Artur TAYMAZOV (UZB – 1st place, gold medal), by the IOC Disciplinary Commission in the decision dated 17 July 2019.

– Davit MODZMANASHVILI (GEO – 2nd place, silver medal), by the IOC Disciplinary Commission in the decision dated 16 January 2019

United World Wrestling (UWW) has modified the results accordingly.

Therefore, the new ranking for the athletes placed from first to eighth is as follows:

1. Komeil GHASEMI (IRI)

1. Bilyal MAKHOV (RUS)*

3. Daulet SHABANBAY (KAZ)

3. Tervel Ivaylov DLAGNEV (USA)

5. Chuluunbat JARGALSAIKHAN (MGL)

6. Aleksei SHEMAROV (BLR)

7. Taha AKGUL (TUR)

8. Rares Daniel CHINTOAN (ROU)

*Additional Information

The reallocation of the medals, diplomas and medallist pins can be undertaken provided that the athletes concerned are not currently under suspension for an ADRV and/or no anti-doping proceedings are currently initiated against them.

Bilyal MAKHOV (RUS) is currently suspended for an ADRV until 27 January 2024.

No  immediate  arrangements  will  be  made  to  present  the  gold  medal  to  this  athlete before the end of his suspension.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
About ieyenews

Speak Your Mind

*